Switching from Golf Genius
Everything the tournament needs. 44% less.
Golf Genius runs on a subscription, and the tier a club actually needs, the one that takes online registration and payments, is $4,275 a year plus a $500 onboarding fee. Perch Golf Pro is $2,388 a year billed annually, no onboarding fee, with every format, live scoring, registration, payments and printables included, on the app your members already open between events.
What Golf Genius costs
Tournament Management is sold in tiers. Only the top club tier includes online registration and payment processing.
The tier with online registration and payment processing. This is the like-for-like comparison for a club that sells entries online.
Charged once, on top of the subscription, to get set up.
The tier most often quoted. It runs the tournament, but it takes neither an online registration nor a payment, so entries and money still live somewhere else.
Players get a scoring app for event day. Between events there is nothing for them to open, so the club's software never becomes the golfer's habit.
Golf Genius pricing verified August 2026 from public pricing pages and golf association program documents; see the pricing page for the full comparison table. Tell us if something has changed and we'll fix it.
What Perch costs
Two host tiers, one flat golfer fee that Pro clubs stop paying after $1,200 a year, nothing per event.
Uncapped fields, ten staff seats, every event format, live scoring and the clubhouse TV board, registration and payments, printables, CSV import, member CRM, season archives and club insights. No onboarding fee, and no Perch fees after $1,200 a year. $249/mo month to month.
Cash fields to 120 (card-paid events up to 120 run free on any plan) and three staff seats, with the same operations layer: packages and extras, sponsor tiers, invoicing, discount codes, live scoring, tee sheets. The public sign-up page with card payment is free on every plan. $139/mo month to month.
Included in the price golfers see, and only when you collect the entry through Perch. You set the golfer fee and keep anything above $4. Cash events cost nothing, and on Pro the fee stops after $1,200 in a calendar year.
An estimated handicap, stats, games, groups and a social feed, on the same app they register through. The club's events sit inside the golfer's daily app, not a separate portal.
Full tiers on the pricing page.
One season, side by side
A club running its calendar of members' events with online registration and payments, year one.
| Golf Genius | Perch | |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | $4,275TM Club Premium | $2,388Perch Golf Pro, billed annually |
| Onboarding | $500one time | $0 |
| Online registration and payments | Included at this tiernot at $1,425 | Included on every host tier |
| Per-registration platform fee | Nonecard processing applies | $4.00 or 5% of the entry, whichever is lowerincluded in the price golfers see; none on Pro after $1,200 a year; card processing applies |
| A consumer app for members between events | No | Yes, free for every golfer |
| Club's cost, year one | $4,775$4,275 every year after | $2,388same every year |
Golf Genius figures are the published TM Club Premium subscription and onboarding fee. Perch's golfer fee is not in the club's column because it is included in the price golfers pay; a club that chooses to absorb it pays $4.00 per paid registration, or less on entries under $80, and on Pro never more than $1,200 a year. So with every Perch fee your members could pay, Pro tops out at $3,588 a year, still under Golf Genius's $4,775 first year. Neither column includes card processing.
What you get
| Capability | Golf Genius | Perch Golf Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Every event format: multi-day, flights and finals, brackets, cups | ● included | ● included |
| Live scoring and a clubhouse TV board | ● included | ● included |
| CSV roster and score import | ● included | ● included |
| Printables: tee sheets, results, check-in | ● included | ● included |
| Online registration and payments | ◐ Club Premium only | ● every host tier |
| Leagues with native match play and auto scheduling | ◐ partial | ● included |
| Public league standings pages | ◐ partial | ● included |
| A host home page: banner, every event, results, sponsors | ◐ event sites | ● included, your own web address with white-label |
| Consumer app and social network on the same platform | ◐ scoring app only | ● included, free for every golfer |
| Onboarding fee | $500 | None |
● included · ◐ partial, paid add-on, or a higher tier. Verified August 2026 from public pages; tell us if something has changed and we'll fix it.
How to switch
Most clubs move one event first. It takes an afternoon, and there is no onboarding fee to earn back.
-
Create a free account
app.perchgolf.com/register. Plus and Pro start with a 30-day free trial with a card on file, so you can run your first event before you pay anything.
-
Bring your members
Import your roster from a CSV. Past results and sponsors can come with it, members get the free app the same day, and their estimated handicaps build from the rounds they post.
-
Claim your club page
Banner, story, every event you publish, results and your sponsors, at a web address of your own. No account needed to visit.
-
Run your next event
Any format, flights and finals if you need them, live scoring on the day, a public registration page with your branding. Share one link.
Switching from Golf Genius
Tell us about your events. We reply personally.
A club, a tour, a charity, a company outing. Say roughly how many events you run a year and we will show you how they look on Perch, including your own host page. No demo gate, no sales sequence. Prefer email? hello@perchgolf.com.
Run the club. Keep the difference.
Coming from GolfStatus instead? That comparison is here.